Men’s Singles

27th January, 3rd & 4th February 2018

Round of last 16
Grahame Law
18
Bill Clelland
21
Shoota Ballinger
21
Peter Brown
6
Kumara Selby
21
John Adams
9
Graeme Mathie
9
Daryll Johnson
21
Joe Wnek
8
Terry Johnson
21
Graham Williams
12
Eddie Irving
21
Bob Whitelaw
16
Neville Turnbull
21
Quarterfinal
Ken Hayward
14
Bill Clelland
21
Shoota Ballinger
21
Kumara Selby
14
Daryll Johnson
21
Terry Johnson
17
Eddie Irving
20
Neville Turnbull
3
Semifinal
Bill Clelland
20
Shoota Ballinger
21
Daryll Johnson
21
Eddie Irving
6
Final
Shoota Ballinger
10
Daryll Johnson
21
 
 
 
Results
 Green
Team
 
G1
G2
G3
G4
 Levin Dales Green
Rex Spicer
15 - 21
21 - 11
16 - 21
 
1
2
3
 Levin Dales Green
Shoota Ballinger
21 - 15
21 - 10
21 - 8
 
Qualified
1
3
5
 Levin Dales Green
Graham Williams
21 - 12
10 - 21
21 - 9
 
Qualified
2
3
4
 Levin Dales Green
JC Connolly
12 - 21
12 - 21
Not Played
 
2
4
6
 Levin Dales Green
Paul Gardner
9 - 21
21 - 12
8 - 21
 
3
4
5
 Levin Dales Green
Terry Johnson
21 - 9
7 - 21
21 - 9
 
Qualified
3
5
7
 Levin Dales Green
Daryll Johnson
21 - 12
21 - 7
Not Played
 
Qualified
4
5
6
 Levin Dales Green
Wayne Judd
12 - 21
10 - 21
Not Played
 
4
6
1
 Levin Dales Green
Graeme Woollett
15 - 21
21 - 10
9 - 21
 
5
6
7
 Levin Dales Green
Neville Turnbull
21 - 15
21 - 20
17 - 21
 
Qualified
5
7
2
 Levin Dales Green
Phil Stirrat
14 - 21
20 - 21
Not Played
 
6
7
1
 Levin Dales Green
Kumara Selby
21 - 14
19 - 21
21 - 16
 
Qualified
6
1
3
 Levin Dales Green
Bill Clelland
14 - 21
21 - 19
21 - 17
 
Qualified
7
1
2
 Levin Dales Green
Les Galloway
21 - 14
11 - 21
9 - 21
 
7
2
4
 Levin Cotula Green
Robert Falconer
7 - 21
21 - 20
5 - 21
 
1
2
3
 Levin Cotula Green
Arnold Taiaroa
21 - 15
9 - 21
8 - 21
 
2
3
4
 Levin Cotula Green
Graeme Mathie
21 - 10
21 - 15
Not Played
 
Qualified
3
4
5
 Levin Cotula Green
Robert Evans
12 - 21
19 - 21
Not Played
 
4
5
6
 Levin Cotula Green
Alan Glynn
12 - 21
4 - 21
19 - 21
 
5
6
7
 Levin Cotula Green
Grahame Law
21 - 3
14 - 21
21 - 19
 
Qualified
6
7
8
 Levin Cotula Green
Dave Grigg
12 - 21
21 - 5
5 - 21
 
7
8
1
 Levin Cotula Green
Ken Hayward
21 - 9
21 - 17
Not Played
 
Qualified
8
1
2
 Levin Cotula Green
Peter Brown
21 - 7
21 - 9
Not Played
 
Qualified
1
3
5
 Levin Cotula Green
Jimmy Adams
15 - 21
15 - 21
Not Played
 
2
4
6
 Levin Cotula Green
Bob Whitelaw
10 - 21
21 - 19
21 - 19
 
Qualified
3
5
7
 Levin Cotula Green
Joe Wnek
21 - 12
21 - 4
19 - 21
 
Qualified
4
6
8
 Levin Cotula Green
John Adams
21 - 12
21 - 14
21 - 5
 
Qualified
5
7
1
 Levin Cotula Green
Terry Davison
3 - 21
5 - 21
Not Played
 
6
8
2
 Levin Cotula Green
Eddie Irving
21 - 12
17 - 21
21 - 5
 
Qualified
7
1
3
 Levin Cotula Green
Glynn Davies
9 - 21
20 - 21
21 - 8
 
8
2
4


Men’s Pairs

10th, 11th & 17th March 2018

Quarterfinal
Eddie Irving
8
Kumara Selby
19
John Adams
18
Leslie Galloway
13
Neville Turnbull
10
Shoota Ballinger
19
Semifinal
Brian Cooper
9
Kumara Selby
20
John Adams
17
Shoota Ballinger
11
Final
Kumara Selby
 
John Adams
 
 
 
 
Results
 Green
Team
 
G1
G2
G3
G4
 Levin Dales Green
Ken Hayward, Barnaby Hamid
16 - 15
12 - 24
17 - 18
 
1
3
5
 Levin Dales Green
Kerry Geertson, Graeme Mathie
15 - 16
10 - 17
2 - 21
 
1
6
4
 Levin Dales Green
Eddie Irving, Jimmy Adams
16 - 22
20 - 16
18 - 11
 
Qualified
2
4
6
 Levin Dales Green
Brian Cooper, Paul Gardner
22 - 16
15 - 19
18 - 17
 
Qualified
2
7
5
 Levin Dales Green
Robert Evans, Joe Wnek
7 - 20
15 - 16
Not Played
 
3
5
7
 Levin Dales Green
Murray Griffin, Graham Williams
20 - 7
14 - 15
11 - 18
 
3
1
6
 Levin Dales Green
Shoota Ballinger, Grahame Law
21 - 12
17 - 10
12 - 21
 
Qualified
4
6
1
 Levin Dales Green
Glynn Davies, Rex Spicer
12 - 21
6 - 20
Not Played
 
4
2
7
 Levin Dales Green
Kumara Selby, Noel McCutcheon
15 - 12
19 - 15
16 - 2
 
Qualified
5
7
2
 Levin Dales Green
Les Galloway, Trevor Turnbull
12 - 15
24 - 12
21 - 12
 
Qualified
5
3
1
 Levin Dales Green
Dave Grigg, Bill Clelland
12 - 13
15 - 14
13 - 20
 
6
1
3
 Levin Dales Green
Rob Cotter, Arnold Taiaroa
13 - 12
16 - 20
2 - 16
 
6
4
2
 Levin Dales Green
Neville Turnbull, Terry Johnson
7 - 21
20 - 6
21 - 2
 
Qualified
7
2
4
 Levin Dales Green
John Adams, Martin Howse
21 - 7
16 - 15
20 - 13
 
Qualified
7
5
3


Men’s Triples

7th & 8th October 2017

Quarterfinal
Kumara Selby
20
John Adams
14
Semifinal
Daryll Johnson
19
Jimmy Adams
5
Kerry Geertson
17
Kumara Selby
11
Final
Daryll Johnson
15
Kerry Geertson
11
 
 
 
Results
 Green
Team
 
G1
G2
G3
G4
 Levin Cotula Green
Ken Hayward, Grahame Law, Barnaby Hamid
25 - 5
15 - 18
4 - 22
 
4
5
6
 Levin Cotula Green
Robert Falconer, Bob Whitelaw, Jim Pailthorpe
17 - 16
7 - 19
6 - 25
 
5
6
7
 Levin Cotula Green
Rex Spicer, Joe Wnek, Phil Stirrat
14 - 22
8 - 18
8 - 26
 
6
7
8
 Levin Cotula Green
Les Galloway, Peter Brown, Les Judd
11 - 18
16 - 19
Not Played
 
7
8
4
 Levin Cotula Green
Shoota Ballinger, Noel McCutcheon, Terry Johnson
10 - 15
13 - 17
Not Played
 
8
4
5
 Levin Cotula Green
Jimmy Adams, Dave Grigg, Graham Williams
5 - 25
19 - 16
25 - 6
 
Qualified
4
8
7
 Levin Cotula Green
John Adams, Paul Gardner, Martin Howse
16 - 17
17 - 13
26 - 8
 
Qualified
5
4
8
 Levin Cotula Green
Daryll Johnson, Neville Turnbull, Trevor Turnbull
22 - 14
18 - 15
Not Played
 
Qualified
6
5
4
 Levin Cotula Green
Kerry Geertson, Murray Griffin, Graeme Mathie
18 - 11
19 - 7
Not Played
 
Qualified
7
6
5
 Levin Cotula Green
Kumara Selby, Jim Bagnall, Bill Clelland
15 - 10
18 - 8
22 - 4
 
Qualified
8
7
6


Men’s Fours

11th & 25th November 2017

Semifinal
John Adams
18
Brian Cooper
6
Joe Wnek
17
Neville Turnbull
15
Final
John Adams
23
Joe Wnek
3
 
 
 
Results
 Green
Team
 
G1
G2
G3
G4
 Levin Cotula Green
John Adams, Wayne Judd, Phil Stirrat, Martin Howse
18 - 15
16 - 15
Not Played
 
Qualified
3
4
5
 Levin Cotula Green
Ken Hayward, Arne Jansson, Les Judd, Robin Barrie
10 - 18
21 - 10
18 - 21
 
4
5
6
 Levin Cotula Green
Neville Turnbull, Daryll Johnson, Eddie Irving, Trevor Turnbull
20 - 8
Not Played
16 - 12
 
Qualified
5
6
7
 Levin Cotula Green
Brian Cooper, Paul Gardner, Les Galloway, Peter Brown
16 - 10
20 - 4
Not Played
 
Qualified
6
7
3
 Levin Cotula Green
Joe Wnek, Brian Lahman, Alan Glynn, John Boy Walton
Not Played
18 - 8
Not Played
 
Qualified
7
3
4
 Levin Cotula Green
Robert Falconer, Bob Whitelaw, Michael Norris, Jim Pailthorpe
15 - 18
4 - 20
21 - 18
 
3
7
6
 Levin Cotula Green
Noel McCutcheon, Rex Spicer, Bill Clelland, Graeme Mathie
18 - 10
8 - 18
12 - 16
 
4
3
7
 Levin Cotula Green
Kerry Geertson, Murray Griffin, Dave Grigg, Graham Williams
8 - 20
15 - 16
Not Played
 
5
4
3
 Levin Cotula Green
Rob Cotter, Jimmy Adams, Graeme Bocock, Glynn Davies
10 - 16
10 - 21
Not Played
 
6
5
4


Men’s Handicap Singles

20th, 26th & 27th October 2017

Semifinal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Final
()
15
()
9
 
 
 
Results
 Green
Team
 
G1
G2
G3
 Levin Dales Green
Graeme Mathie (8)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
1
2
0
 Levin Dales Green
Grahame Law (4)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
1
0
3
 Levin Dales Green
John Steel (20)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
0
2
3
 Levin Cotula Green
Les Galloway (8)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
Qualified
1
2
0
 Levin Cotula Green
Brian Cooper (4)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
Qualified
1
0
3
 Levin Cotula Green
Graham Williams (8)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
Qualified
0
2
3
 Levin Cotula Green
Bob Whitelaw (8)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
2
3
0
 Levin Cotula Green
Rob Harland (16)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
2
0
4
 Levin Cotula Green
Ken Hayward (0)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
Qualified
0
3
4
 Levin Cotula Green
Jimmy Adams (4)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
3
4
0
 Levin Cotula Green
Daryll Johnson (0)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
3
0
5
 Levin Cotula Green
Alan Glynn (12)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
0
4
5
 Levin Cotula Green
Les Judd (4)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
4
5
0
 Levin Cotula Green
Robert Falconer (8)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
4
0
6
 Levin Cotula Green
Peter Brown (4)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
0
5
6
 Levin Cotula Green
Ron Evans (8)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
5
6
0
 Levin Cotula Green
Jim Pailthorpe (12)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
5
0
7
 Levin Cotula Green
Kumara Selby (0)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
0
6
7
 Levin Cotula Green
Barnaby Hamid (12)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
6
7
0
 Levin Cotula Green
Norm Annand (16)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
6
0
8
 Levin Cotula Green
Brian Thompson (0)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
0
7
8
 Levin Cotula Green
Robert Evans (8)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
7
8
0
 Levin Cotula Green
John Boy Walton (16)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
7
0
1
 Levin Cotula Green
Kerry Geertson (8)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
0
8
1
 Levin Cotula Green
Shoota Ballinger (0)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
8
1
0
 Levin Cotula Green
Brian Lahman (16)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
8
0
2
 Levin Cotula Green
Joe Wnek (4)
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
0
1
2


Men’s Junior Singles

28th January & 10th February 2018

Semifinal
Leslie Galloway
18
Graeme Mathie
21
Peter Brown
21
Arnold Taiaroa
16
Final
Graeme Mathie
4
Peter Brown
21
 
 
 
Results
 Green
Team
 
G1
G2
G3
G4
 Levin Cotula Green
Les Galloway
3 - 21
21 - 18
21 - 19
 
Qualified
1
2
3
 Levin Cotula Green
Peter Brown
21 - 2
21 - 8
21 - 13
 
Qualified
2
3
4
 Levin Cotula Green
Norm Annand
21 - 18
9 - 21
7 - 21
 
3
4
1
 Levin Cotula Green
Jim Pailthorpe
12 - 21
Not Played
Not Played
 
4
1
2
 Levin Cotula Green
Graeme Mathie
21 - 3
8 - 21
Not Played
 
Qualified
1
3
2
 Levin Cotula Green
Phil Stirrat
2 - 21
21 - 9
19 - 21
 
2
4
3
 Levin Cotula Green
Ron Evans
18 - 21
Not Played
13 - 21
 
3
1
4
 Levin Cotula Green
Arnold Taiaroa
21 - 12
18 - 21
21 - 7
 
Qualified
4
2
1


Men’s Junior Pairs

17th & 18th February 2018

 
 
 
Results
Team Name/Green
Team/Draw
POS
PTS
Diff
 
 
R1
R2
R3
Graeme Mathie
Levin Cotula Green
Graeme Mathie, Arnold Taiaroa
2
4
6
1
4
12
 
 
25-3
16-14
5-17
Alan Glynn
Levin Cotula Green
Alan Glynn, Rob Harland
3
3
6
2
4
7
 
 
17-13
10-19
17-5
Jim Pailthorpe
Levin Cotula Green
Jim Pailthorpe, Ron Evans
2
3
5
3
4
-10
 
 
3-25
19-10
14-11
Leslie Galloway
Levin Cotula Green
Les Galloway, Peter Brown
3
4
5
4
0
-9
 
 
13-17
14-16
11-14


Men’s Balloted 2x4x2

16th & 23rd September 2017

Quarterfinal
Paul Gardner
13
Bob Whitelaw
12
Ken Hayward
10
Rob Cotter
6
John Adams
9
Jimmy Adams
12
Bill Clelland
8
Grahame Law
13
Semifinal
Paul Gardner
4
Ken Hayward
15
Jimmy Adams
15
Grahame Law
12
Final
Ken Hayward
10
Jimmy Adams
6
 
 
 
Results
 Green
Team
 
G1
G2
G3
G4
 Levin Cotula Green
Bob Whitelaw, Robert Falconer
9 - 10
17 - 6
12 - 10
 
Qualified
1
2
3
 Levin Cotula Green
Paul Gardner, Brian Sturzaker
10 - 7
14 - 5
4 - 17
 
Qualified
2
3
4
 Levin Cotula Green
Bill Clelland, Les Judd
17 - 4
8 - 10
10 - 7
 
Qualified
3
4
5
 Levin Cotula Green
Jimmy Adams, Dave Grigg
14 - 11
11 - 10
11 - 14
 
Qualified
4
5
6
 Levin Cotula Green
Grahame Law, Barnaby Hamid
8 - 18
15 - 11
10 - 9
 
Qualified
5
6
1
 Levin Cotula Green
John Adams, Graeme Mathie
11 - 17
12 - 5
16 - 5
 
Qualified
6
1
2
 Levin Cotula Green
Trevor Turnbull, Peter Brown
10 - 9
5 - 14
7 - 10
 
1
3
5
 Levin Cotula Green
Rob Cotter, Doug Harris
7 - 10
10 - 8
14 - 11
 
Qualified
2
4
6
 Levin Cotula Green
Daryll Johnson, Arnold Taiaroa
4 - 17
10 - 11
9 - 10
 
3
5
1
 Levin Cotula Green
Wayne Judd, Rob Harland
11 - 14
11 - 15
5 - 16
 
4
6
2
 Levin Cotula Green
Shoota Ballinger, Ron Evans
18 - 8
5 - 12
10 - 12
 
5
1
3
 Levin Cotula Green
Ken Hayward, Jim Pailthorpe
17 - 11
6 - 17
17 - 4
 
Qualified
6
2
4


Men’s Balloted Triples

9th & 10th September 2017

Round of last 16
Rex Spicer
6
Rob Cotter
20
Quarterfinal
Grahame Law
14
Jimmy Adams
12
Trevor Turnbull
14
Jim Bagnall
5
Joe Wnek
17
Bill Clelland
7
Robert Falconer
10
Rob Cotter
12
Semifinal
Grahame Law
16
Trevor Turnbull
6
Joe Wnek
7
Rob Cotter
14
Final
Grahame Law
11
Rob Cotter
12
 
 
 
Results
 Green
Team
 
G1
G2
G3
G4
 Levin Cotula Green
Bill Clelland, Barnaby Hamid, John Steel
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
Qualified
1
2
3
 Levin Cotula Green
Jimmy Adams, Les Galloway, Doug Harris
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
Qualified
2
3
4
 Levin Cotula Green
Joe Wnek, Arnold Taiaroa, Brian Lahman
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
Qualified
3
4
5
 Levin Cotula Green
Robert Falconer, Les Judd, Brian Thompson
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
Qualified
4
5
1
 Levin Cotula Green
Jim Bagnall, Peter Brown, Rob Harland
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
Qualified
5
1
2
 Levin Cotula Green
Rex Spicer, Dave Grigg, John Boy Walton
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
Qualified
1
5
4
 Levin Cotula Green
Rob Cotter, Glynn Davies, Michael Norris
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
Qualified
2
1
5
 Levin Cotula Green
Grahame Law, Graeme Mathie, Jim Pailthorpe
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
Qualified
3
2
1
 Levin Cotula Green
Trevor Turnbull, Graham Williams, Brian Sturzaker
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
Qualified
4
3
2
 Levin Cotula Green
Bye player
Not Played
Not Played
Not Played
 
5
4
3


Men’s Balloted  Fours

Wasn’t played last season and no date for this season.  If you want the match committee to find a date then talk to Ken Hayward

Shoota BallingerMen’s Championships