Men’s Fours

YEAR SKIP NO 3 NO 2 LEAD Champion of Champions
2016-2017 K Galloway P Gardner L Galloway P Brown  
2015-2016 R Cotter J Bagnall G Law G Mathie  
2014-2015 K Galloway John Adams Jimmy Adams L Galloway  
2013-2014 S Ballinger B Coe M Howse J Wnek  
2012-2013 S Ballinger J Adams B Coe M Howse  
2011-2012 F Adams R Spicer J Wnek O Feaunati  
2010-2011 N Turnbull D Walker S Ballinger K West  
2009-2010 N Turnbull S Ballinger S Felgitscher S Riwaka  
2008-2009 N Turnbull K West S Felgitscher G Pratt  
2007-2008 J Wnek M Griffin O Feaunati B Thompson  
2006-2007 P Skilton R Skilton R Cotter K Hayward  
2005-2006 R Skilton P Skilton R Cotter S Ballinger  
2004-2005 N Turnbull K West M Dendy B Thompson  
2003-2004 I Wenham N Larsen C MacDonald D Gee  
2002-2003 B Furness J White N Winiata S Turner  
2001-2002 N Turnbull B Cross K Hayward G Bocock  
2000-2001 N Turnbull L Auckram G Rose B Rose
1999-2000 N Turnbull G Rose L Auckram B Rose
1998-1999 N Turnbull G Gregory L Auckram R Gregory
1997-1998 N Turnbull A Jansson P Harris L Auckram  
1996-1997 T Morgan J Johnson G Rose S Turner  
1995-1996 J Eyre C MacDonald G Barnao H Kempton  
1994-1995 I Wenham J Willis A Shanks R Wood  
1993-1994 I Wenham J Willis A Shanks R Wood  
1992-1993 G Robb A Giddens M Morgan R Barrie  
1991-1992 I Wenham R Judd T Downey S Turner  
1990-1991 J Willis D Crawford J Johnson S Turner  
1989-1990 R Skilton H Broughton D Hutchins H Kempton  
1988-1989 R Norman N Larsen N Winiata I Greer  
1987-1988 R Skilton N Larsen J Duncan W Wehipeihana  
1986-1987 R Norman W Stockford D Rippin I Greer  
1985-1986 R Norman W Stockford D Rippin A Curtis  
1984-1985 A Tough T McKeown A Hughes J Squires  
1983-1984 A Tough A Hughes C Day J Squires  
1982-1983 R Skilton H Wehipeihana C Gibson N Jarden  
1981-1982 A Hughes S Parks I Greer M Stewart  
1980-1981 R Mitchell N Larsen H Harvey J Bertram  
1979-1980 R Mitchell N Larsen H Harvey J Bertram  
1978-1979 R Skilton H Wehipeihana R Hobman N Barrie  
1977-1978 A Rolfe I Greer J Hampton R Teal  
1976-1977 W Hampton C Barnes W Brown H Park  
1975-1976 A Rolfe T McKeown H E Wenham R Teal  
1974-1975 F Rolfe H Harvey J Bertram E Roe  
1973-1974 R Daysh C Barnes J Bertram B Fitzgerald  
1972-1973 W Hampton R Mitchell A Nichols N Larsen  
1971-1972 A Rolfe H E Wenham T McKeown R Teal  
1970-1971 W Hampton R Mitchell A Nichols N Larsen  
1969-1970 R Daysh H Harvey W Brown C Adkin  
1968-1969 F Rolfe H Woolett H E Wenham E Roe  
1967-1968 J Shields J Goodwin A Nichols A Richardson  
1966-1967 R Mitchell L O Greer R Galloway P Smith  
1965-1966 R Mitchell H E Wenham H Harvey W Brown  
1964-1965 R Mitchell H E Wenham H Harvey W Brown  
1963-1964 H Harvey B R Wakelin W S Brown A A Hay  
1962-1963 R R Daysh J C Mabey W J McDonell C Morrison  
1961-1962 J C Mabey S C Naismith J E Avery F G Davies  
1960-1961 P Johnson J W McDonell H H Baumber R Teal  
1959-1960 F Rolfe R A Berrett F Cheverall H J Rice  
1958-1959 W H Pearce J A Chapman H C Noble C M Wallace  
1957-1958 C L Mills D P Todd H J Woolett C M Wallace  
1956-1957 A Rolfe E C Batten V W Venimore C J Williams  
1955-1956 F Rolfe C W Farrer H J Hughes W E Kilsby  
1954-1955 F Rolfe W Bull J K Shields J A Gilbert  
1953-1954 A O Powell F Burnham C R Hosie F H Best  
1952-1953 A O Powell H H Baumber L Scott H T Tilyard  
1951-1952 A J Meads H T Wenham R H Long J A Chapman  
1950-1951 No Records  
1949-1950 A J Meads H G Mackay T G Vincent H Denton  
1948-1949 A J Meads W C Childs H Harvey E F Ward  
1947-1948 P C Hill F C Lemmon S C McCarty W Aldridge  
1946-1947 No Records  
1945-1946 R H Henderson F Burnham L S Carmicheal D J Gardner  
1944-1945 P C Hill F Burnham H J Henderson D J Gardner  
1943-1944 J Fairway C Hosie H Powell H Denton  
1942-1943 G Sweetman H Hughes J A Mitchell F P Wilson  
1941-1942 R H Henderson F Burnham H Hughes H Nicholson  
1940-1941 F H McClune W C Childs R J Foss M O’Connor  
1939-1940 W Bull A Powell H E Wenham M O’Connor  
1938-1939 W Bull A Powell J Callan H E Wenham  
1937-1938 P Clements Jr R Hough M Spencer A Bryant  
1936-1937 W Shennan R Percy R Hough S Rolston  
1935-1936 J Leversedge H Walker R Percy J Keenan  
1934-1935 P Clements Jr W Bull F Langelan A Cameron  
1933-1934 J W Brown R W Percy W Higson J K Allen  
1932-1933 P Clements Jr W Bull W Carter R Percy  
1931-1932 P Clements Jr W Bull F Langelan W Monks  

 

Men’s Triple

Year Skip No2 Lead Champion of Champions
2016-2017 K Hayward A Jansson M Griffin  
2015-2016 John Adams P Gardner S Thomas  
2014-2015 N Turnbull G Law T Hooper-Whiti  
2013-2014 M Griffin B Cooper G Law  
2012-2013 R Cotter B Hamid J Bagnall  
2011-2012 D Scrivener D Walker S Ballinger  
2010-2011 I Wenham P Gardner D Hutchins  
2009-2010 F Adams R Spicer O Feaunati  
2008-2009 J Bentley N McCutcheon B Paquin  
2007-2008 F Adams R Spicer O Feaunati  
2006-2007 K Hayward R Cotter B Paquin  
2005-2006 N Turnbull K West B Thompson
2004-2005 N Turnbull K West B Thompson  
2003-2004 I Wenham N Larsen N Winiata  
2002-2003 N Turnbull B Cross G Jones  
2001-2002 R Skilton P Skilton G Bocock
2000-2001 N Turnbull L Auckram G Rose
1999-2000 N Winiata J Johnson S Turner
1998-1999 N Turnbull G Gregory R Gregory  
1997-1998 G Robb R J Wishart R Barrie  
1996-1997 J Mullaney R Neely P Skilton  
1995-1996 R Wood R Judd N Larsen  
1994-1995 G Robb R J Wishart R Barrie  
1993-1994 R Judd B Kelly B Cooper  
1992-1993 G Crawford J Willis D Crawford  
1991-1992 G Crawford J Willis D Crawford  
1990-1991 R Skilton G Robb D Hutchins  
1989-1990 R Skilton G Robb D Hutchins  
1988-1989 R Weir J Duncan H Kempton  
1987-1988  
1986-1987  
1985-1986 H Wehipeihana I Greer D Jephson  
1984-1985 S Hammond W Hampton J Duncan  
1983-1984 F Rolfe I Greer J Curtis  
1982-1983 R Mitchell H Murphy L Pahl  
1981-1982 F Rolfe T Cochrane F Rogers  
1980-1981 R Mitchell C Bullen K Morgan  
1979-1980 H Harvey J Stewart H Murphy  
1978-1979 A Christie N Harrington K Morgan  
1977-1978 W Hampton C Fuller S Fendall  

Men’s Pairs

Year Skip Lead Champion of Champions
2016-2017 John Adams M Howse  
2015-2016 John Adams G Law  
2014-2015 S Ballinger B Coe  
2013-2014 R Cotter J Bagnall  
2012-2013 N Turnbull B Cross  
2011-2012 F Adams O Feaunati  
2010-2011 K Hayward B Cross  
2009-2010 F Adams O Feaunati  
2008-2009 J Bentley N McCutcheon  
2007-2008 J White M Howse  
2006-2007 I Wenham N Larsen  
2005-2006 J White M Buckley  
2004-2005 N Turnbull B Thompson  
2003-2004 K Hayward S Ballinger  
2002-2003 K Hayward S Ballinger  
2001-2002 N Turnbull K Hayward  
2000-2001 N Turnbull B Cross  
1999-2000 N Turnbull L Auckram  
1998-1999 B Cooper R J Wishart  
1997-1998 P Harris P Skilton  
1996-1997 I Wenham N Larsen  
1995-1996 R Wood R Judd  
1994-1995 N Larsen J Johnson  
1993-1994 N Winiata S Turner  
1992-1993 G Crawford D Crawford  
1991-1992 I Wenham D Hutchins  
1990-1991 I Wenham G Crawford
1989-1990 D Hutchins A Giddens  
1988-1989 I Wenham G Crawford  
1987-1988 I Wenham G Crawford  
1986-1987 D Rippin K Norrish  
1985-1986 R Mitchell N Larsen  
1984-1985 R Mitchell N Larsen  
1983-1984 R Skilton H Wehepeihana  
1982-1983 R Mitchell N Larsen  
1981-1982 A Hughes M Stewart  
1980-1981 R Mitchell N Larsen  
1979-1980 R Mitchell N Larsen  
1978-1979 R Mitchell N Larsen  
1977-1978 J Bertram E Rose  

Men’s Singles

Year Winner Champion of Champions
2016-2017 D Johnson  
2015-2016 O Feaumati  
2014-2015 R Cotter  
2013-2014 S Ballinger  
2012-2013 G Wylie  
2011-2012 B Cross  
2010-2011 D Walker
2009-2010 J Bentley  
2008-2009 J Bentley  
2007-2008 K Hayward  
2006-2007 D Lowndes  
2005-2006 K Hayward  
2004-2005 B Thompson  
2003-2004 N Turnbull  
2002-2003 I Wenham  
2001-2002 R Skilton  
2000-2001 N Turnbull  
1999-2000 B Cooper  
1998-1999 N Turnbull  
1997-1998 P Harris  
1996-1997 L Ace  
1995-1996 L Ace  
1994-1995 N Winiata  
1993-1994 R Judd  
1992-1993 G Crawford  
1991-1992 N Winiata  
1990-1991 G Crawford  
1989-1990 G Robb  
1988-1989 G Crawford  
1987-1988 T Hawkins  
1986-1987 R Mitchell  
1985-1986 M Stewart  
1984-1985 H Wehipeihana  
1983-1984 T Hawkins  
1982-1983 R Mitchell  
1981-1982 R Mitchell  
1980-1981 R Mitchell  
1979-1980 R Mitchell  
1978-1979 R Mitchell  
1977-1978 R Mitchell  
1976-1977 R Mitchell  
1975-1976 F C Rolfe  
1974-1975 R Mitchell  
1973-1974 H Harvey  
1972-1973 W H Hampton  
1971-1972 W H Hampton  
1970-1971 R R Daysh  
1969-1970 W H Hampton  
1968-1969 R Mitchell  
1967-1968 R Mitchell  
1966-1967 R Mitchell  
1965-1966 R Mitchell  
1964-1965 R Mitchell  
1963-1964 H E Wenham  
1962-1963 H Harvey  
1961-1962 H H Baumber  
1960-1961 H S Park  
1959-1960 F C Rolfe  
1958-1959 R R Daysh  
1957-1958 A A Rolfe  
1956-1957 H E Wenham  
1955-1956 E W Wise  
1954-1955 A A Rolfe  
1953-1954 H Harvey  
1952-1953 H T Wenham  
1951-1952 R Daysh  
1950-1951 A A Rolfe  
1949-1950 A A Rolfe  
1948-1949 A J Meads  
1947-1948 M O’Connor  
1946-1947 R H Henderson  
1945-1946 H E Wenham  
1944-1945 A O Powell  
1943-1944 R H Henderson  
1942-1943 H J Henderson  
1941-1942 G Sweetman  
1940-1941 J D Brown  
1939-1940 W Bull  
1938-1939 W Bull  
1937-1938 H S Powell  
1936-1937 H G Mackay  
1935-1936 W Leversedge  
1934-1935 H G Mackay  
1933-1934 F Routley  
1932-1933 P Clements  
1931-1932 W Monks  
1930-1931 J Challies  
1929-1930 P Clements  
1928-1929 P Clements  
1927-1928 W Bull  
1926-1927 M J Suhan  
1925-1926 M J Suhan  
1924-1925 M J Suhan  
1923-1924 P Clements  
1922-1923 P Clements  
1921-1922 G Pollock  

Men’s Junior Singles

Year Winner Champion of Champions
2016-2017 S Thomas  
2015-2016 G Law  
2014-2015 W Clelland  
2013-2014 J Bagnall  
2012-2013 J. Bagnall  
2011-2012 W Clelland  
2010-2011 M Griffin  
2009-2010 B Paquin  
2008-2009 N McCutcheon
2007-2008 S Ballinger
2006-2007 R Cotter  
2005-2006 B Paquin  
2004-2005 R Cotter  
2003-2004 R Cotter  
2002-2003 G Bocock  
2001-2002 D Gee  
2000-2001 D Gee  
1999-2000 B Rose  
1998-1999 R Gregory  
1997-1998 G Rose  
1996-1997 Not Played  
1995-1996 G Rose  
1994-1995 R Neely  
1993-1994 D Crawford
1992-1993 J Willis  
1991-1992 J Willis  
1990-1991 J Willis  
1989-1990 D Hutchins  
1988-1989 D Hutchins  
1987-1988 M Morgan  
1986-1987 T Downey  
1985-1986 G Crawford  
1984-1985 I Wenham  
1983-1984 I Wenham  
1982-1983 L Pahl  
1959-1982 Not held ………  
1958-1959 J Mabey (B Grade)  
1957-1958 C Morrison (B Grade)  
1956-1957 H M Warcup (B Grade)  
1955-1956 W E Kilsby (B Grade)  
1954-1955 H Wehipeihana (B Grade)  
1953-1954 W E Kilsby (B Grade)  
1952-1953 J E Avery (B Grade)  
1951-1952 W W Cressy (B Grade)  
1934-1935 A L Merce  
1933-1934 H S Powell  

Men’s Junior Pairs

Year Skip Lead
2016-2017 S Thomas D Thomas
2015-2016 P Albert S Thomas
2014-2015 G Law P Brown
2013-2014 J Bagnall G Law

Men’s Intermediate Pairs

Date Skip Lead
1977-1978 L Nixon F Rogers
1978-1979 N Barrie M Hadlum
1979-1980 L Nixon K Morgan
1980-1981 H Murphy W Morton
1981-1982 N Winiata T Montford
1982-1983 I Wenham G Crawford
1983-1984 H Clark R Milne
1984-1985 H Clark R Milne

Men’s Colt Singles

Year Player Kapiti Coast Centre Novice Champion
2015-2016 This event is now mixed  
2014-2015 L Galloway  
2013-2014 P Brown  
2012-2013  
2011 2012  
2010-2011  
2009-2010 S Riwaka  
2008-2009  
2007-2008  
2006-2007 T Turnbull  
2005-2006  
2004-2005  
2003-2004  
2002-2003 S Ballinger S Ballinger
2001-2002 G Ritchie  
2000-2001 N Walls  
1999-2000 P Gardner  
1998-1999 J Smith  
1997-1998  
1996-1997  
1995-1996 G Rose  
1994-1995 H Groen  
1993-1994  
1992-1993 A Shanks  
1991-1992 T Smith  
1990-1991 R Wood  
1989-1990 D Crawford  
1988-1989 P Caspers  
1987-1988 J Brady  
1986-1987 C Pickard  
1985-1986 M Morgan  
1984-1985 T George  
1983-1984 J Faint  
1982-1983 J Pahl  
1981-1982 G Crawford  
1980-1981 I Wenham  
1979-1980 N Winiata  
1978-1979 L Leger  
1977-1978 W Walker  
1976-1977 C J Morrison  
1975-1976 G Watson  
1974-1975 N B Jarden  
1973-1974 F Chainey  
1972-1973 R Hobman  
1971-1972 R E Skilton  
1970-1971 Y R Mercer  
1969-1970 Not Played  
1968-1969 C R Fisher  
1967-1968 T Derbyshire  
1966-1967 B J Fitzgerald  
1965-1966 J Hammond  
1964-1965 K D Olney  
1963-1964 R A Hunter  
1962-1963 S P Gray  
1961-1962 H R Benton  
1960-1961 J R Goodwin  
1959-1960 L O Greer  

Men’s Handicap Singles

Date Winner
2016-2017 K Hayward
2015-2016 S Thomas
2014-2015 G Law
2013-2014 O Feaunati
Shoota BallingerMen’s Honours Board